PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY AT BREAKAWAY ADDICTION SERVICES

Breakaway Addiction Services is committed to meeting the highest standard of ethics with respect to
the collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information or personal health information of
clients, employees, consultants, volunteers, donors, website users and business associates. Breakaway is
committed to meeting the privacy standards established by relevant legislation, including the Personal
Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Breakaway recognizes that responsible and professional service delivery is based on trust, respect,
sensitivity and a high code of ethical practice. Personal information, which is any information that can be
used to identify or contact a specific individual, is kept in confidence. Breakaway has safeguards to
ensure that personal information is not shared within the agency beyond what is necessary to achieve
the purpose for which the information was obtained. We also ensure the safeguarding of personal
information to prevent it from being lost or destroyed.

As part of our commitment to privacy, we regularly review our privacy practices and update our policies.
Any questions or concerns relating to Breakaway’s privacy policy or the treatment of personal
information should be directed to our Executive Director, Dennis Long, at
dennisl@breakawayaddictions.ca, 416-234-1942  ext 230.

WEBSITE AND ELECTRONIC COMMERCE
 
When you visit Breakaway’s website, you do so anonymously. This means that we do not collection your
email address or use “cookies” to track users. At times we may gather non-personal identification
concerning traffic on the website. This may include the overall number of visitors, most visited sections,
peak traffic times, etc. The purpose of gathering this information is to improve the experience of users
accessing the website.

We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide to Breakaway may be used to
deliver services and to keep you informed and up to date with our work, including programs, services,
special events, funding needs, or opportunities to volunteer or to give. If at any time you wish to be
removed from any of these contacts simply contact us by phone at 416-234-1942 or via e-mail
at breakaway@breakawayaddictions.ca, and we will gladly accommodate your request.

If you chose to make an online donation to Breakaway Addiction Services through our website, you will
be redirected to the website CanadaHelps, where you will be asked to provide personal information
necessary to process your donation and provide you with an official receipt for income tax purposes.
Breakaway is pleased to work with CanadaHelps and are satisfied with the security of their website and
their adherence to all relevant privacy information.